Privacy & Cookies Policy

Who we are:

Our website address is https://cavevape.com

This Privacy Policy will tell you what to expect in relation to your personal information that is collected and processed by Cave Vape.

The company is an online vaping shop that sources and supplies E-cigarettes and accessories.  You may supply your personal data through the website via an online purchase or by signing up for an account.

Cave Vape is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should the company ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any changes to the policy will be updated and posted to this page and if required, through other areas on the website.

What Cave Vape will collect: 

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to surveys and offers

What Cave Vape do with the information they gather:

  • Process your order and obtain a payment
  • Internal business records
  • Improve our products and services
  • We will occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information we think you’ll be interested in, to the email provided

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

What are cookies? 

Like most nowadays, our website uses cookies, these are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer that gather information to help improve your experience.  At any given time you can disable cookies however, this may result in certain features being disabled on this site so it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

How we use cookies

When creating an account with us we use cookies to manage the signup process and administration, this will enable remembering site preferences and login details.  By submitting data to us, such as through a contact form, cookies will remember your user details for future correspondence.

Recipients of data

The company will process your personal data with the following recipient:

Data Retention 

The company will retain your personal data indefinitely, or until you delete / request for your account to be deleted, when you set up an account with Cave Vape.

Site Usage Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.  With your consent, Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse users use the site.

The information gathered about your use of the website will be transferred and stored by Google on servers In the United States. This will then be used to create reports on website activity and provide other services to do with internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or where the third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held.  You may refuse the use of this cookie through selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, however, please not that this will effect the functionality of this website.

Your Rights

If you have an account with Cave Vape, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data the company hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.  You can also request that we, Cave Vape, erase any personal data that we hold about you.  This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Complaints or queries 

If you wish to complain about this privacy policy or anything set out within please email sales@cavevape.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.